Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Staff Contacts | Affiliates | Home RSS
 
 
 

2013 All U.P. Team Chart

November 2, 2013
Daily Press

Dream Team

Offense

Pos.Name SchoolHt.Wt.Year

CPatrick DowlingMarquette 6-0180 Sr.

GLucas LaPerriereMenominee5-10215 Sr.

GJake QuayleIshpeming 5-11200 Sr.

TJeremy BellNegaunee 6-4220 Sr.

TAndy RidolphiWest Iron Cty.6-2265 Sr.

QBAlex BrionesIshpeming 6-2215 Sr.

RBRay'nell AndersonSault Ste. Marie6-1190 Sr.

RBTyler LaJoieNegaunee 5-10180 Sr.

RBLee Graff Forest Park6-0190 Jr.

ECameron BeversluisEscanaba 6-0175 Sr.

EMitch LaurenIshpeming 6-0208 Sr.

RSAustin SnellForest Park5-9155 Sr.

KRyan LaBergeL'Anse5-11155 Sr.

Defense

Pos.Name SchoolHt.Wt.Year

DTAdam PriskIshpeming 5-11180 Sr.

DTDavid BayerlStephenson5-10160 Sr.

DTBrad GustafsonNorth Dickinson6-0250 Sr.

DEBailey LambEscanaba 6-1215 Sr.

DEAndrew PetersonWest Iron Cty.6-2205 Sr.

LBEric PrestayNorth Central6-1220 Sr.

LBRyne FrancourMenominee6-1255 Sr.

LBBen CollaerHoughton 6-0203 Jr.

DBTyrus MillimakiIshpeming 5-7150 Sr.

DBCole TenghesdahlKingsford 6-2170 Sr.

DBGage KreskiSt. Ignace 6-2176 So.

PEric PrestayNorth Central6-1220 Sr.

Large School

Offense

Player of the Year - Alex Briones, Ishpeming

Pos.Name SchoolHt.Wt.Year

CDavid SimulaIshpeming 5-11175 Sr.

GNathan LaJoieSault Ste. Marie6-3215 Jr.

GTyler ThomasNegaunee 6-1280 Sr.

TBryson HeimerlWest Iron Cty.6-3300 Sr.

TSkyler ReinhardtMenominee6-1255 Jr.

QBTravis HellerEscanaba 5-11175 Sr.

RBJames BrownMenominee6-2197 Sr.

RBJames ChristiansenIron Mountain5-10200 Sr.

RBOwen DeVooghtGwinn5-11190 Sr.

EKurt BurmeisterMarquette 6-3200 Sr.

ECole Potvin Manistique 6-1155 Sr.

RSRiley BallardGladstone 5-9155 Sr.

KEvan PohlmannMenominee6-3168 Sr.

Defense

Player of the Year - Ryne Francour, Menominee

Pos.Name SchoolHt.Wt.Year

DLTrevor HansonNegaunee 5-11250 Sr.

DLSteve WoodEscanaba 5-10170 Sr.

DLMason KewleyMenominee5-8184 Sr.

DLChris RicherGladstone 6-1210 Sr.

DLSean PatchinHancock6-1265 Sr.

LBJake Allen Kingsford 6-1175 Sr.

LBAdam MackeyIronwood 6-3200 Sr.

LBBobby ZhulkieIshpeming 5-10195 Sr.

DBColton PangrazziWest Iron Cty.5-10165 Sr.

DBCraig QualleyIron Mountain5-9150 Sr.

DBMichael JamesSault Ste. Marie6-0160 Sr.

PRyan RogersWest Iron Cty.6-2170 Sr.

Small School

Offense

Player of the Year - Jake Pearson, Rapid River

Pos.Name SchoolHt.Wt.Year

CHayden HardwickRapid River 6-1240 Sr.

GJonas ChristianNorth Dickinson5-10215 Jr.

GKeith DenomieL'Anse6-2260 Sr.

TKeegan FulgenziSt. Ignace 6-1200 Sr.

TAdam HilbergForest Park5-11195 So.

QBJake PearsonRapid River6-3220 Sr.

RBJosh GranquistNorth Central5-9155 Sr.

RBMatt SchultzNorth Dickinson6-1215 Sr.

RBJimmy VekerL'Anse6-3205 Sr.

EAndrew EstradaNorth Central6-0165 Sr.

EAustin SnellForest Park5-9155 Sr.

RSJames HelmsSt. Ignace 5-6165 Sr.

KJake DoddsSt. Ignace 6-1146 Sr.

Defense

Player of the Year - Eric Prestay, North Central

Pos.Name SchoolHt.Wt.Year

DTKyle KleimanBark River-Harris6-0170 Sr.

DTFred GribbellEngadine 6-0285 Sr.

DTCharles HeckelLL-Hubbell 5-10200 Sr.

DEDaniel NoceriniForest Park6-1190 Fr.

DETravis VincentNorth Central6-3200 Sr.

LBMike BaileyCedarville 5-11190 Jr.

LBQuinten LukasikStephenson5-5170 Sr.

LBJonny MagaraggiaL'Anse 5-11175 Sr.

DBRob GranquistNorth Central6-3190 Jr.

DBGarrett BonettiNorway5-8160 Jr.

DBBrad CausleyCedarville 6-3175 Sr.

PJared HatfieldPickford5-9157 Sr.

Team of the Year

A-B - Menominee (9-0); C - Ishpeming (9-0); D/8-man - Forest Park (9-0)

Coach of the Year

Large School - Karl Borree, Houghton; Small School - Bill Santilli, Forest Park

Special Mention (two or more votes required)

Large School - Jake Cronick, Gladstone; Justin Brilinski, Menominee; Shaun Suillivan, Menominee; Gabe Apple, Marquette; Kaleb Harstvedt, Sault Ste. Marie; Noah Olgren, Ishpeming; Tyler Kangas, Manistique.

Small School - Brett Smithson, Forest Park; Thomas Jackson, Gogebic; Blake Melvin, Cedarville; Rob Granquist, North Central; Brad Causley, Cedarville; Jess Mazzon, Gogebic; Jordan Bosma, North Dickinson; Aaron Dilday, Pickford; Paul Buerger, Gogebic; Zach Frazier, Engadine; Dillion Hueckstaedt, Baraga; Connor Kezerle, Forest Park; Forrest McArthur, Engadine; Logan O'Neil, North Dickinson; Tony Soumis, Ontonagon; Ben Zielinski, Gogebic.

Honorable Mention

Large School - Justin Beauchamp, Gwinn; Jake Coughlin, Kingsford; Tyler Kangas, Manistique; Brett Place, Marquette; Zane Radloff, Negaunee; Ryan Rogers, West Iron County; Shane Duquette, Marquette; Ian Mayotte, Negaunee; Tyler Windahl, Negaunee; Aeron Forsberg, Menominee, Michael James, Sault Ste. Marie.

Small School - Zach Ryan, North Central; Aaron Dilday, Pickford; Ian McInnis, Munising; Cory Gillett, Rudyard; Joe Duncan, Cedarville; Tyler Snyder, St. Ignace; Nick Ellis, Cedarville; Owen Mills, Rudyard; Tim Hruska, North Dickinson; Kane Williams, Ewen-Trout Creek; Justin Clark, North Dickinson; Skyler Joslin, Stephenson; Darik Marsh, Newberry; Travis Reich, Pickford; Josh Granquist, North Central.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web