Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Staff Contacts | Affiliates | Home RSS
 
 
 

Bay College students awarded scholarships

May 13, 2013
Daily Press

ESCANABA - Bay College has announced the scholarship recipients for the Winter 2013 semester. The scholarship program is supported by area businesses and organizations, as well as by individuals through endowment and annual contributions.

Scholarships were awarded to the following students:

Bark River: Bay College Faculty & Staff Award - Andrew Loritz; Board of Trustee Award - David Russell; Disabled American Veterans Award - Emily Martin; Marbey Colburn Hornstein Award - Tiffanie Meyers; Donald Moser Award - Emily Martin; Oddfellow & Rebekah Award - Tiffanie Meyers.

Carney: Robert & Mildred Bink Award - Dustin DeGrave; Board of Trustee Award - Karli Boulton and Lucas Moreau; Dr Mary Cretens Memorial - Dustin DeGrave; Oliver Felton Award - Carilyn Menke; Arne & Violet Maki Award - Lucas Moreau and Lacie Schetter; Wickman & Addison Scholarship - Lacie Schetter; Josephine Zajkoski Fine Arts Award - Lacie Schetter

Cooks: Bay College Annual Scholarship - Jeremy Carrier; Board of Trustees Award - Kendra Bloom and Haley Norton; John Lemmer (Skills USA) Award - Brandon Hopp; Arne & Violet Maki Award - Haley Norton; Vincent Myers Award - Jeremy Carrier; Richard Pepin Bay Tech Award - Brandon Hopp.

Cornell: Thomas Aos Memorial - Richard Hubert; Board of Trustees Award - Richard Hubert; Elva Hirn Award - Richard Hubert.

Daggett: Bay College Annual Scholarship - Rebecka Eichhorn; Bids for Bay Scholarship - Andrew Bedgood; Board of Trustees Award - Rebecka Eichhorn; Eagles Past Presidents Club Award - Andrew Bedgood; Gafner Machine Award - Truwyn Ihander; Ray & Peg Hirvonen Award - Truwyn Ihander.

Escanaba: Altrusa International of Escanaba Award - Alicia Vitek; American Legion Cloverland Post 82 Award - Andrea King; Anderson Funeral Homes / Passageways Travel Scholarship - Laura Anderson; Theodore Bash Family Scholarship - Shane Poisson; Bay College Alumni Association Scholarship - Gabriella Fleury-Sheldon and Catherine Lindberg; Bay College Annual Scholarship - John Balzen, Christa Collins, Hailey Dimock, Bobbi Farley, Jessica Halase, Kyle Paquin and Lauren Stromer; Bay College Faculty & Staff Award - Timothy Farrell and Amanda Wagner; Bay de Noc Great Lakes Sports Fishermen Award - Kelsey Ness; Sam & Elinor Benedict Scholarship - Brandon Miller; Board of Trustees Award - Rachel Bugay, Kyle Paquin, Jennifer Rogers and Anna Servant; Board of Trustees (Lemmer) Award - Tyler Meyer; Betty Bolm Award - Skye Dimond; Delta County Working Women Award - Jessica Fernandez; Alma Christensen Award - Matthew Gendzwill and Jennifer Kramer; Anita & Joseph Clairmont Award - Kasse Wellman; Dr Mary L Cretens Memorial - Christina Anderson, Olivia Dziedzic, Jessica Fernandez, Gabriella Fleury Sheldon, Emily Franks, Ashley Kelly, Stevie Kermeen, Casey King, Scott Niquette, Timothy Steinmetz, Lauren Stromer and Brad Vetter; Curly DeGrand & Darby Mitchell Award - Mark Viau; Delta County Golf Award - Mariah Kestila, Meredith Marlett and Douglas McDonald; Delta County Jaycees Award - Kayla Deppa and Justin Weinert; Eagles 1088 Award - Matthew Gendzwill; John Erickson Award - Troy Rodman; Escanaba Bay Shore Kiwanis Club Award - Danielle Boucher; Oliver Felton Award - Christa Collins, Vanessa Curtis, Dionna Harris and Tunisha Teske; Eva Flemstrom / Altrusa Award - Danielle Boucher; Dr Louis Peter Groos Award - Paul Brodin; Marion Groos Award - Dionna Harris; John & Muriel Hebert Award - Anna Mirkes; Elva Hirn Award - Danielle Boucher, Paul Brodin, Allyson Kane, Heidi Kievit, Amanda Nelson, Anna Servant and Kristin Spangenberg; Dr and Mrs Roy Johnson Family Scholarship - Jessica Ethier; Patrick & Marie Kearney Award - Bobbi Farley; Alexander Kincaide Curran Award - Jessica Ethier; Don King Award - Sherry Alden; Escanaba Noon Kiwanis Club Award - Hailey Dimock and Wendell LaPalm; Escanaba Women's Club Award - Kasse Wellman; Thomas Folwell Award - Anna Mirkes; Lawrence Hartwig Award - Michelle Wood; Kathy Kilponen Award - Troy Rodman; Louis Kintziger Award - Brandon Dubord and Mariah Kestila; Krusin Klassics Award - Randall Steinhausen; Dr NL & Dorothy Lindquist Award - Christina Anderson; Duane MacGregor Award - Allyson Kane; Arne & Violet Maki Award - Skye Dimond, Heidi Kievit, Megan Thomma and Tracia Walksnice Nelson; Alice Malinowski Award - Timothy Farrell; Thomas McDermott Scholarship - Samantha Kang; Michigan Association of Retired School Personnel Award - Heidi Kievit; Janice Mills Award - Emily Franks; NewPage Award - Rachel Bugay and Alicia Vitek; Sue Oldewurtel / Altrusa Award - Kristin Spangenberg; Quilts at the Bay Scholarship - Sherry Alden; Rusha / Ziemba Volleyball Award - Hailey Dimock; Edward Sackerson Award - Mariah Kestila; Joseph, Mary & Josephine Sayklly Award - Jessica Fernandez; Louise Soderholm Award - Mallery Fisher; UP Garden Tractors Award - Brandon Valiquette; UP Vintage Tin Award - Randall Steinhausen; UP Whitetails Association Scholarship - Kelsey Ness; Wedding Show Award - Meredith Marlett; Percy Weinberg Award - Rachel Bugay; Wells Fargo Bank Award - Christina Anderson; Wells Lioness Award - Kristin Spangenberg; Arnold & Emily Williams Award - Heidi Kievit; George & Beda Young - Timothy Steinmetz; Josephine Zajkoski Fine Arts Award - Danielle Boucher and Shane Poisson; Sally Zimmer Award - Catherine Lindberg.

Faithorn: Dr Mary Cretens Memorial - Jessica Gurgall.

Garden: Bay College Drama Club Award - Jordan Lester and Colton Ranguette; Sam & Elinor Benedict Scholarship - Emily Lucas; Delta Area Animal Society Award - Zachary Pelletier; Delta County Golf Award - Colton Ranguette; Karen Kleikamp Award - Elizabeth Cooper; Dr William & Margaret LeMire Award - Elizabeth Cooper; Wickman & Addison Scholarship - Kenneth Peterson.

Germfask: Dr Mary Cretens Memorial - Kristy Mattson.

Gladstone: Alger / Delta Cooperative Electric Association Award - Kali Dykes; AMVETS Post 123 Nursing Award - Andrew Cartwright; Baybank Award - Taylor Seeley; Bay College Annual Scholarship - Jenna Leisner, Hillary Mills and Brooke Mortl; Bay Sages Award - Steven Glovacki; Board of Trustees Award - Laura Alexander and Taylor Seeley; Alma Christensen Award - Anniken Ketchum; Radio Results Network / Patty Clark Memorial - Morgan Mathieson; Sam Cohodas Award - Kaylea Doneau; Joseph & Wanda Corcoran Award - Jacob Krycia; Dr Mary Cretens Memorial - Kelly Coyne, Zachary Curry, Hailee Ives, Jacob Krycia, Jacqueline Love, Mary Mark and Kayla Nolde; Delta Chamber of Commerce Award - Yuko Lamb; Delta County Golf Award - Kathryn Capadilupo, Yuko Lamb, Halie Marmalick, Hope Meunier and Annie Tardiff; Escanaba Noon Kiwanis Award - Brooke Mortl; Oliver Felton Award - Megan Gallup; Emerson & Mary Gage Award - Halie Marmalick; GFWC Presidential Scholarship - Donna Caron; Gladstone Swedish Club Award - Kali Dykes; Ray & Elaine Gorlitz Award - Robert Lueneburg; Lisa Hanson Memorial - Jenny Larsen; Lisa Hanson / MNA Nursing Award - Kori Gaber; Harnischfeger Former Employees Award - Dennis Reese and Erika Schaeffer; Elva Hirn Award - Kathryn Capodilupo, Donna Caron, Zachary Curry, Kacey Gartland, Peter Mark and Samantha Walters; Ray & Peg Hirvonen Award - Martanna Lesley; Louis Kintziger Award - Kyle Brunette and Savanna Trottier; Greg & Isabel Knaus Award - Samantha Baird; Juel & Naomi Lee Award - Samantha Baird; John Lemmer (Skills USA) Award - Kyle Brunette, Rhyan Clifton and Gunnar Madden; Patsy 'Pat' Link Award - Kathryn Capodilupo; Arne & Violet Maki Award - Kaylea Doneau and Megan Gallup; William & Lillian Mather Award - Halie Marmalick and Taylor Seeley; NewPage Award -Kali Dykes, Halie Marmalick, Elizabeth Nelson and Erin Vuksan; Oddfellow & Rebekah Award - Kaylea Doneau; Helmer & Blondena Peterson Award - Sandra Adcock and Mandi Dubord; Earl Robinson / Elks 354 Award - Samantha Walters; Joseph, Mary & Josephine Sayklly Award - Peter Mark; Robert & Anne Schmit Award - Jenna Leisner; Winfield & Litta Schuldes Award - Martanna Lesley; Jean Seymour Award - Jenny Larsen; John Skradski Award - Jacqueline Love; Leanne Trebilcock Award - Laura Alexander; UP Garden Award - Erika Schaeffer; Upper Peninsula State Bank Award - Samantha Baird; Kathryn Walch & Carl Nordberg Award - John Murray; Wedding Show Award - Annie Tardiff; George & Edith, Robert & Eleanore Weingartner Award - Kyle Brunette; Percy Weinberg Award - Erika Schaeffer and Savanna Trottier; Wildlife Unlimited Award - Zachary Chenier; Zajkoski Family Scholarship - Peter Mark.

Gulliver: John Lemmer (Skills USA) Award - Kyle Demers.

Gwinn: Dr Mary Cretens Memorial - Anthony Smiljanich and Pamella Vincent; Leona Erickson Award - Carrie Wilder; Brother Felix Award - Anthony Smiljanich; Minnie Stein Award - Pamella Vincent; United Commercial Travel / Peterson Award - Carrie Wilder.

Hermansville: Anderson, Tackman & Company Award - Megan Knick; Board of Trustees Award - Lucas Ammel and Nicholas Ammel; NewPage Award - Lucas Ammel and Nicholas Ammel; Alice & Victor Powers Award - Ariel Novak.

Manistique: Bay College Faculty & Staff Award - Christina Roddy; Alma Christensen Award - Jennifer Bosanic; Robert Christensen Award - Britteny Schuetter; Dr Mary Cretens Memorial - Jamie Hider; Island Resort & Casino Award - Leanne Vaughn; Ethel & Amy Johnson Award - Craig Linderoth; John Lemmer (Skills USA) Award - Hailey Garvin; Arne & Violet Maki Award - Leanne Vaughn; Hagle Quarnstrom Award - Britteny Schuetter; Helen Sackerson Scholarship - Leanne Vaughn; Wickman & Addison Award - Shannon Woehlert; Josephine Zajkoski Fine Arts Award - Shannon Woehlert.

Powers: Donald Moser Award - Marlene Moya; Schneider, Larche & Haapala Award - Marlene Moya.

Rapid River: John & Miriam Baribeau Award - Melanie Lockwood; Theodore Bash Family Scholarship - Melanie Lockwood; Board of Trustees Award - Zachary Anderson, Christian Harris, Danyelle Keenan; Alyssa Lalonde and Audrey Larsen; Joel Coplan Award - Anthony Harper; Delta County Golf Award - Jordan Schwartz; William & Thomas Gasman Award - Anthony Harper; Elva Hirn Award - Heather Deneau; Marbey Colburn Hornstein Award - Eugene Fletcher; Krusin Klassics Award - Brett Bryant; NewPage Award - Megan Depuydt; Rusha / Ziemba Volleyball Award - Megan Depuydt; Edward Sackerson Award - Jordan Schwartz; Wickman & Addison Award - Noelle Cutler.

Rock: Alger Delta Cooperative Electric Association Award - Kayla Tyynela; Bethany Lutheran Church of Perkins Award - Kayla Tyynela; Board of Trustees Award - Ty Barron and Michael Jewell; Elva Hirn Award - Ty Barron and Michael Jewell; Marbey Colburn Hornstein Award - Elizabeth LaChapelle; John Lemmer (Skills USA) Award - Brett Moberg; Joyce Lewis Award - Elizabeth LaChapelle; Arne & Violet Maki Award - Kayla Tyynela.

Spalding: Oliver Felton Award - Samuel Murray; Ethel & Amy Johnson Award - Samuel Murray

Stephenson: Board of Trustees Award - Nakita Menke and Megan Zahorik; Oliver Felton Award - Susan Stanley.

Trenary: Esther Brandt Memorial - Edith Nelson; Dr John Groos Family Scholarship - Edith Nelson; C Gust Peterson Family Scholarship - Edith Nelson.

Wallace: Board of Trustee Award - Alison Starzynski.

Wells: AAUW / Jokippi Award - Mindy Malenfant; Bay College Annual Scholarship - Joseph Richardson; Betty Bolm Memorial - Tina Rivard; Dr Earl Huston Award - Lisa McGraw; Krusin Klassics Award - Cody Andzejewski; Roy Larson Award - Cody Andzejewski; Arne & Violet Maki Award - Lisa McGraw; William & Lillian Mather Award - Tina Rivard; Media Systems Award - Lisa McGraw; Art & Tess Messier Nursing Scholarship - Lisa McGraw; Mid Pen Eye Clinic Award - Lisa McGraw; NewPage Award - Samuel Lenca and Jessica Way.

Wilson: Board of Trustee Award - Nicholas Johnson; Alma Christensen Award - Tarra Moran; Dr Mary Cretens Memorial - Mariah Farnsworth; Oliver Felton Award - Tarra Moran; Joseph & Ida Groos Award - Mariah Farnsworth.

For information on developing a scholarship fund, contact the Institutional Advancement Office at 906-217-1700. Bay College is an Equal Opportunity Employer and offers scholarships based on donor defined criteria. Education programs are offered in Escanaba, Iron Mountain, Manistique, and online.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web